Sunday, October 14, 2007

Food, Food, Food

I have been tagged by Patty from Just a NYC girl
This is actually the first time I have been tagged. Not unlike Patty this makes me a nerd LMAO. So I am tagging J from One crazy bride to be and Melisa from Remembering Ruby and Mags from Ms Maggie Moo Talks 2 U. Mags has probably been tagged a thousand times already and possibly answered this one in her blogger career before. If so I am sorry :)

1. How do you like your eggs? I prefer either scrambled egss or boiled eggs with the yolk still a littly runny.

2. How do you take your coffee/tea? Gimme a Latte Macchiato anytime.

3. Favorite breakfast food: Fresh rolls and Parma ham

4. Peanut butter - smooth or crunchy? I'm not a fan of peanut butter at all. If I had to choose I'd go with the crunchy kind.

5. What kind of dressing on your salad? Thousand Island or Blue Cheese Dressing

6. Coke or Pepsi? Diet Pepsi

7. You’re feeling lazy, what do you make? Spaghetti Bolognese


8. You’re feeling really lazy. What kind of pizza do you order? minced meat,mushrooms,peppers, smoky bacon and pepperoni

9. You feel like cooking. What do you make? Roulade, red cabbage and potatoe dumplings

10. Do any foods bring back good memories? Mom's goulash...I want to roll in it.

11. Do any foods bring back bad memories? I cannot stand the smell of Lentils. It makes me throw up in my mouth a little.

12. Do any foods remind you of someone? Cheescake reminds me of my Mom

13. Is there a food you refuse to eat? Lentils and beetroot

14. What was your favorite food as a child? Any kind of Pasta

15. Is there a food that you hated as a child but now like? Cauliflower

16. Is there a food that you liked as a child but now hate? Nope

17. Favorite fruit and vegetable: Oranges and grapes + zucchini and peppers

18. Favorite junk food: Döner Kebap


19. Favorite between meal snack: gummibears

20. Do you have any weird food habits? not really

21. You’re on a diet. What food(s) do you fill up on? Pasta without sauce and tons of fruits

22. You’re off your diet. Now what would you like? Pretty much everything.

23. How spicy do you order Indian/Thai? Hot. I like it spicey.

24. Can I get you a drink? A glass of white wine or a White Russian

25. Red or White Wine? White in summertime, red in wintertime

26. Favorite dessert? Mousse au Chocolate

27. The perfect nightcap? A glass of warm milk or hot chocolate.

7 comments:

Melisa said...

Thanks for the tag, Kat. I'll post my answers in a bit.

I'm wondering about your food habits: first you're rolling in salad, and then your Mom's goulash. What's next?

Also, I'd like to come for dinner the next time you make roulade, red cabbage, and dumplings. Let me know! :)

Melisa
rememberruby.blogspot.com

Kat said...

Hey Melisa,
yes it looks as though I grew up without being taught any manners. LOL. Well I can assure you that is not the case but I sure would love to roll around in some great food. On second thought - maybe not :)

The roulade, dumplings and red cabbage thing will definitely be made soon as the temperatures are dropping and it is the right kind of season for that. So come on over!

Mags said...

You know...I haven't been tagged with this one yet! Very cool. I'm a bit tired right now, but will do this one for sure!!

Thanks Kat!

Patty said...

Funny! I think 3 of us have said the perfect nightcap is milk and cookies!

I miss my milk and cookies. I'm giving them a "time out" this week :)

Mags said...

Just wanted you to know I haven't forgotten about this...working on it...

FRIGGA said...

Haha, that was a good one! With the exception of # 26 we are very very different. ;-)

Lainey-Paney said...

I love chocolate mousse too.
And coffee: gingerbread or toffee nut latte.