Monday, August 18, 2008

Whoever this Ken Lee guy is..now he has a song

This just made my day. Kinda like my bff and I when we were six years old, standing in front of a mirror holding a tennis racket as a guitar and a hairbrush as a microphone. We'd sing along to the songs we heard on the radio. I am sure our English was unintelligible and we probably made up new lyrics for Michael Jackson's "Billy Jean" or Irene Cara's "What A Feeling". However we were six years old and we knew we didn't stand a chance to find out the correct lyrics.

This clip of the Bulgarian version of American Idol however is hilarious. I am feeling sorry for the girl. Apparently nobody told her that the lyrics to Mariah Careys song "Without you" are easily obtainable from the interwebs. She must have been horrified to find out that her face was plastered all over the internet. Then again maybe not. I kind figured if she couldn't get the lyrics online she probably has no internet. Lucky her.

5 comments:

Melisa said...

tulibu dibu douchu!!!!

ROFL! SERIOUSLY! What was she thinking? And where do they speak English like that? LOL

Mags said...

Ha ha ha!!! Melisa stole my comment! That's HYSTERICAL! OMG...people are so stupid.

Melisa said...

LOL...sorry mags! :)

Kat said...

Melisa Even if I had no knowledge of the English language at all and had taught myself with a tape recorder I doubt "tulibu dibu douchu" is what I would have heard. It cracks me up everytime I hear it.

Mags It was a pretty stupid thing to do but then again if she had not had the guts to go out and perform that song my Monday would have been half as funny ;)

Brian o vretanos said...

Well, I think you'd be surprised how difficult it is in a language you don't understand. I wouldn't like to bet that I'd be any better with something in Bulgarian.

Bulgaria is a poor country, so it's entirely possible that she doesn't have internet access.

Having said all that, I've got no sympathy for people who go on shows like this. They're asking to be made fun of.